Terence Paul Hairdressing Privacy Notice

Our privacy notice contains the standards you can expect from Terence Paul Hairdressing when we ask for and hold your personal information and how this information will be processed by us. Please take a moment to read our privacy policy so that you understand how we handle your personal data.

Overview

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Terence Paul Hairdressing of 250A Finney Lane, Heald Green, Cheadle, SK8 3QD

Our Data Protection Officer is our Terence Paul Manager.  If you have any queries regarding how we handle your personal data please contact our Terence Paul Hairdressing at stuK@terencepaul.com or by post to:

Terence Paul Hairdressing Head Office
250 Finney Lane, Heald Green
Cheadle, SK8 3QD

Your privacy

We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your appointment and secondly, to provide you with the best possible service.

By registering for our newsletters, you agree to our terms and conditions. Please note, we take your privacy very seriously and do not (& never have) share your information with any third parties.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email / communication from us in accordance with the Data Protection Act and will not share your details with any third parties for marketing purposes.

The typical type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Contact Tel number

How to find out what personal information we hold about you

Under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you’re entitled to ask us:

  • if we’re processing your personal data
  • to give you a description of the data we hold about you, the reasons why we’re holding it and any recipient we may disclose it to
  • for a copy of your personal data and any details of its source

You’re also entitled to ask us to change the information we hold about you, if it is wrong.

If you want to see your personal data, you should make a ‘subject access request’. If you want more information about how we process your personal data, contact us by emailing us at stuK@terencepaul.com

Please be as specific as you can about the information you’re asking us about. If possible, state your order numbers.

Before we can consider your request, we’ll need to check your identity and your right to access the information you’re requesting. This means we may ask you to supply us with a copy of the identification pages of your current passport or photo driving licence. We may also ask you for proof of your current address.

How we process your personal data

Our trained staff will protect your information.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible.  We will promptly correct any information which is found to be incorrect.

You can contact us at stuK@terencepaul.com or by post to:

The Terence Paul Hairdressing
250 Finney Lane, Heald Green
Cheadle, SK8 3QD

Any personal data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

When we share personal information

We may share information we hold about you with certain organisations, where the law allows it or we have a legal obligation to do so.

There may be some circumstances where we’ll need to share information about you with others without your consent. For example, this might be to prevent or detect a crime, or to produce anonymised statistics for research purposes. In all cases, we’ll comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We may share or disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, safety of Terence Paul Online, our clients or others.  This may include sharing or exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud and crime protection and credit risk management.

If you contact us regarding anything other than for us to act on your behalf in a legal matter, we will treat your personal information in strict confidence and will not pass your information on to any third party without your consent.  If we need to retain your information we will tell you why we need to do so, and for how long we need to retain it and seek your consent to do so. If we do not need to retain your information it will be deleted from our systems.

How and why we use your Personal Data

We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any appointments.
  • To carry out our legal obligations under such contracts.
  • To ensure our site content is effective and helpful to you.
  • To provide you with information on our services that may be of interest and/or assistance to you & discounts/offers
  • To notify you of recruitment opportunities.
  • To enable you to provide feedback on the service you have received which may additionally help us to improve our service offering.

Our Website

At certain points during your visit to our website, we may ask you to enter personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or email address.  We will not use your information for anything other than what you have requested from us.

We may collect information about your preferences, both when you tell us what these are and by analysis of site traffic, including the use of IP addresses, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. When you visit our website we store web server logs which show your IP address, this gives us information such as which pages you looked at, whether the page request was successful or not and which browser you used to view the page.  The use of this information is to assist with marketing purposes and it is shared only with our marketing team.

Our website may contain links to other websites.  Once you have clicked on these links we do not have any control over the websites at which you will arrive.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites.  You should look at the privacy statement applicable to the website(s) in question.

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

Website Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users to our website.  The use of cookies enables us to gather relevant marketing and promotional information and help us improve our site and services to you. By browsing our site you are agreeing to the use of cookies.

You can block cookies by amending your browser settings.  If you choose to do this it may impact on some aspects of our website and there may be some pages you will be unable to view.

Recruitment Applications

If you send us CV’s or recruitment applications which contain your personal information, we will ask you if you are happy for us to retain such information for a period of one year. If you give consent we will retain your application (howsoever received) for one year. If you do not give consent your information will be deleted from our system.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our website and if appropriate as part of any revised terms and conditions.

More Information

If you have any questions or need more information about how Terence Paul Hairdressing process any data we hold on you then please contact our Terence Paul Hairdressing at stuK@terencepaul.com or via post to:

The Terence Paul Hairdressing
250 Finney Lane, Heald Green
Cheadle, SK8 3QA SK8 3QD

Instagram

@terencepaulhairdressing